t20win
Telegram Channel Join Now
Facebook Page Join Now

Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023: Haryana wins their maiden VHT Title, beats Rajasthan by 30 runs in final

Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023: Haryana clinched their first-ever Vijay Hazare Trophy winner title after a tense match where they opted to bat first. They triumphed over Rajasthan by 30 runs, with Haryana scoring 287/8 (50), while Rajasthan scored 257/10 (48).

Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023

Who is the Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023?

Haryana Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 Winner: Haryana won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023-24 title by beating Rajasthan by 30 runs in the final at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium in Rajkot on December 16, 2023.

It was Haryana’s first-ever Vijay Hazare Trophy win, while Rajasthan finished as runners-up for the second time since the 2006-07 edition.

The tournament, spanning 24 days, featured a gripping final between Haryana and Rajasthan, the top two teams with strong lineups throughout the competition.

Under the captaincy of Ashok Menaria, Haryana claimed their maiden Vijay Hazare Trophy winner title, while Deepak Hooda led Rajasthan to secure the runners-up position in the VHT final.

Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023
2023 Vijay Hazare Trophy winner: Haryana is the Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner 2023.

Haryana VHT Tournament Performance

  • Haryana, the 2023 Vijay Hazare Trophy winner team was unbeaten in the Group Stage, with 7 consecutive wins in 7 matches.
  • They defeated Bengal in Quarterfinal.
  • They defeated five times winner Tamil Nadu in Semifinal.

2023 Vijay Hazare Trophy Winner Final Brief Scores

  • Haryana – 287/8 (50)
  • Rajasthan – 257/10 (48)

VHT Final Match Award Winners

  • Player of the Tournament: Sumit Kumar (Haryana)
  • Player of the Match: Sumit Kumar (Haryana)

2023 Vijay Hazare Trophy Final Match Highlights: HAR vs RAJ Scorecard

Rajasthan 257/10 (48)

Rajasthan BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Abhijeet Tomar
c Sumit Kumar b Harshal Patel
10612910282.17
Ram Chouhan
b Sumit Kumar
170014.29
Mahipal Lomror
c Rohit Sharma b Sumit Kumar
280025.00
Deepak Hooda (c)
lbw b Sumit Kumar
01000.00
Karan Lamba
b Rahul Tewatia
20313064.52
Kunal Singh Rathore (wk)
c Amit Rana b Harshal Patel
796545121.54
Rahul Chahar
not out
18290162.07
Ajay Kookna
c Nishant Sindhu b Harshal Patel
8810100.00
Aniket Choudhary
c & b Rahul Tewatia
451080.00
Arafat Khan
c Yuvraj Singh b Anshul Kamboj
120050.00
Khalil Ahmad
b Anshul Kamboj
05000.00
Extras: 18 (NB-2, W-11, LB-5)
TOTAL: 257 (10 wickets, 48 over) RR 5.35

Fall of wickets: 4-1 (R. Chouhan, 1.4 ov), 11-2 (M. Lomror, 3.6 ov), 12-3 (D. Hooda, 5.1 ov), 80-4 (K. Lamba, 18.6 ov), 201-5 (A. Tomar, 37.3 ov), 237-6 (K. Rathore, 43.1 ov), 250-7 (A. Kookna, 45.5 ov), 256-8 (A. Choudhary, 46.5 ov), 257-9 (A. Khan, 47.1 ov), 257-10 (K. Ahmad, 47.6 ov).

Haryana Bowling

BowlerOverMRWNBWDEcon
Anshul Kamboj9.01342003.78
Sumit Kumar6.00343005.67
Nishant Sindhu6.00250004.17
Harshal Patel9.00473005.22
Rahul Tewatia9.00502005.56
Amit Rana9.00620006.89

Haryana 287/8 (50)

BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sSR
Yuvraj Singh
c Kunal Singh Rathore b Arafat Khan
170014.29
Ankit Kumar
b Aniket Choudhary
889112196.7
Himanshu Rana
c Kunal Singh Rathore b Aniket Choudhary
10231043.48
Ashok Menaria (c)
c Arafat Khan b Aniket Choudhary
70968072.92
Rohit Sharma (wk) c sub b Arafat Khan20241083.33
Nishant Sindhu c Abhijeet Tomar b Rahul Chahar292222131.82
Rahul Tewatia
c sub b Aniket Chaudhary
241811133.33
Sumit Kumar
not out
281631175.00
Harshal Patel
run out (Kunal Singh Rathore)
2200100
Anshul Kamboj
not out
02000
Amit Rana
yet to bat
Extras: 15 (NB-1, B-1, W-11, LB-2)
TOTAL: 287 (50 overs, 8 wickets), RR 5.74

Fall of wickets: 3-1 (Y. Singh, 1.2 over), 41-2 (H. Rana, 8.6 over), 165-3 (A. Kumar, 34.1 over), 182-4 (A. Menaria, 36.5 over), 228-5 (N. Sindhu, 43.2 over), 231-6 (R. Sharma, 44.1 over), 266-7 (R. Tewatia, 47.5 over), 272-8 (H. Patel, 48.3 over).

Rajasthan Bowling

BowlerOverMRWNBWDEcon
Khalil Ahmad9.00570006.33
Arafat Khan7.01592018.43
Aniket Choudhary10.01494004.90
Rahul Chahar9.00391034.33
Ajay Kookna10.00490004.90
Deepak Hooda (C)5.00310006.20

Also Read,

FAQs

1. Who won Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 season?

Haryana won Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 season defeating Rajasthan by 30 runs.

2. Who is the player of the tournament of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023?

Sumit kumar was recognized as the player of the tournament of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023.

Sharing Is Caring:

Leave a Comment